You are using Internet Explorer 11 or earlier, this browser is no longer supported by this website. We suggest to use a modern browser.

Information on the processing of your personal data within our candidate pool "Expert Lounge"


1. What information does this document contain for you?

You have been invited to the thyssenkrupp candidate pool ("Expert Lounge") so that we can possibly consider you for future vacancies.

If you accept our invitation, thyssenkrupp employees who are involved in a specific application process have the opportunity to match your profile from the candidate pool with the requirements of the respective job posting. You can then be contacted as a candidate and asked whether you would like to be considered for the respective application process. In addition, you have the opportunity to make your application documents available or to update them once again, just as in the case of an unsolicited application.

We ensure that we meet the requirements of the applicable data protection laws. In the following we will give you a detailed overview of our handling of your data and rights. 

2. Who is responsible for the processing and who is data protection officer?

Responsible for the processing is 

thyssenkrupp AG

thyssenkrupp Allee 1, 45143 Essen, Germany

Tel: +49 201 844-0

Fax: +49 201 844-536000

You can contact the data protection officer of thyssenkrupp AG at the above-mentioned contact details or directly via e-mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@thyssenkrupp.com.

3. Which data categories do we process and where do they come from?

The data categories processed include in particular:

  • Name and title
  • Date and/or place of birth
  • Address and / or telephone number
  • All data to identify a person (personnel number, customer number, etc.)
  • Other personal identification data
  • Data on family circumstances
  • Data about personal circumstances
  • Health data
  • Data on private assets
  • Other data on private life
  • Training data
  • Data on the professional career
  • Other profile data
  • Job data
  • Working time data
  • Work performance data
  • Other employment data
  • Payment data
  • Tax data
  • Insurance data
  • Other billing data
  • Data on pension entitlements and company pensions
  • Data from company special services
  • Data from use of social facilities
  • Data on training conditions
  • Other data related to existing / dormant employment,
  • Educational and similar relationships of trust
  • Data on business condictions
  • Data on business relationships (transactions)
  • Other data on business contractual and quasi-contractual relationships
  • Operational data

This data is collected directly from you (self-entry), depending on what you provide.

4. Who will get your data?

If you accept the invitation to the Expert Lounge, recruiters from the individual thyssenkrupp Group companies can access your profile and take you into account when filling vacancies.

Furthermore, IT service providers mandated by thyssenkrupp AG may have access to your personal data as part of the operation and maintenance of the applicant management system. These are located within the EU and are contractually obliged to comply with all data protection regulations. 

If your personal data is processed in the above-mentioned systems, it could be processed outside the country in which the office responsible for the open position is located and/or by third parties (service providers for the above-mentioned purposes) if this is done for the above-mentioned and below-mentioned purposes.

5. For what purposes and on what legal basis is data being processed?

We process your data in compliance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all other relevant laws.

Expert Lounge

The processing of your personal data as well as your other entries serve to make you visible in the Expert Lounge, so that we can take your profile into account when filling vacancies.

Newsletter

When you enter our "Expert Lounge", you also have the separate opportunity to subscribe to further communication from us. This includes newsletters to keep you up to date with thyssenkrupp.

Both – the mere participation in our Expert Lounge and the subscription to newsletters – will take place on the basis of your consent, provided that you decide to do so (individual selection possible).

Your consent is completely voluntary and there is no obligation for you to give it. If you do not give your consent it will not have any negative consequences on your application. You can revoke your consent to this at any time with effect for the future. Please send your revocation to GFTSourcingRecruiting@thyssenkrupp.com.

6. How long is your data stored?

Your data will be stored for 12 months after your admission to the candidate pool. After 12 months you will be contacted again and asked if you would like to remain in our candidate pool.

7. Are you obliged to provide your data?

Entry into the Expert Lounge is voluntary. You will not be able to participate without processing the data listed under point 2. The same applies to the separate subscription of newsletters. You have the option of asserting the rights described under point 8.

8. Is your data transferred to a third country (outside the EU/EEA)?

The thyssenkrupp Group companies that are not based in Germany also process your data outside the EU/EEA. If personal data is transferred or processed by or to Group companies abroad, the data protection regulations of the country in which your data is processed also apply. If thyssenkrupp transfers your data to a country in which national legislation provides for less protection of your data, contractual, technical and organizational measures will ensure that your personal data is adequately protected in compliance with the law.

9. What data protection rights can you assert as person concerned?

You have the right to request information about the data stored about your person. In addition, under certain circumstances you may request the correction or deletion of your data. You may also have the right to restrict the processing of your data and the right to receive the data provided by you in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected.

Right of withdrawal

You can revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your data at any time with effect for the future without any disadvantages for your employment relationship. Please note that the revocation has no effect on the legality of previous data processing and that it does not extend to data processing for which there is a legal reason for permission and which may therefore also be processed without your consent.

Please contact our data protection officer to exercise these rights: You can reach the Data Protection Officer of thyssenkrupp AG at datenschutzbeauftragter@thyssenkrupp.com.

10. Where can you complain?

You have the option of complaining to the above-mentioned Data Protection Officer or to a data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is:


Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen

Postfach 20 04 44

40102 Düsseldorf

Deutschland

Tel.: 0211/38424-0

Fax: 0211/38424-10

E-Mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de