You are using Internet Explorer 11 or earlier, this browser is no longer supported by this website. We suggest to use a modern browser.

Information on the processing of your personal data in the context of the thyssenkrupp talent and candidate pool "Expert Lounge" in accordance with Article 13, EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR)

 

1.             What information does this document contain for you?

We process your personal data within the framework of the talent and candidate pool "Expert Lounge" of thyssenkrupp Services GmbH.

You are have been invited to the Expert Lounge so that we can consider you for future job postings. If you accept our invitation, thyssenkrupp employees involved in a particular application process will have the opportunity to match your profile from the exclusive talent pool with the requirements of the respective job posting. You can then be contacted as a candidate and asked if you would like to be considered for the respective application process. To do this, you have the option of providing or updating your application documents.

 

In doing so, we ensure that we comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws.

In the following, we would like to give you a detailed overview of our processing of your data and your rights.

 

 

2.             Who is responsible for data processing and who is the data protection officer?

The owner of the data processing process (controller) is thyssenkrupp Services GmbH.

thyssenkrupp Services GmbH

Altendorfer Straße 103

45143 Essen

 

You can contact the data protection officer of thyssenkrupp at:

 

thyssenkrupp AG:

Data Protection Officer

ThyssenKrupp Allee 1

45143 Essen

datenschutzbeauftragter@thyssenkrupp.com

 

 

3.             What categories of personal data do we process as a data controller and where do they come from?

We process personal data that you provide share with us as part of your admission to the Expert Lounge. Specifically, this includes the following data:

 

First and last name, email address, address, contact details, professional background, certificates, etc.. Additionally for students data provided within the optional questionnaire will be processed.

 

 

4.             For what purposes and on what legal basis is data processed?

Your personal data will be recorded and processed by us for inclusion in the Expert Lounge. The legal basis for the processing is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) EU-GDPR.

Your personal data will be processed for the sending of newsletters including invitations to events. The legal basis for the processing is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) EU-GDPR.

 

Expert Lounge

We process the data you have shared with us through your job application as well as any further data you provided to us (further data entries). This will allow us to include you in our pool of contacts in our Expert Lounge so that we can consider you for open positions in our companies.

 

Newsletter/invitations to events

If you join our Expert Lounge, you also have the additional option to subscribe to further communication from us. This includes newsletters to keep you up to date about thyssenkrupp and to invite you to events.

 

Both - the participation in our Expert Lounge as well as the subscription to newsletters - are based on your consent (separate consent possible).

 

 

5.             Who has access to your data?

If you accept the invitation to the thyssenkrupp talent and candidate pool "Expert Lounge", recruiters from the individual thyssenkrupp companies can access your profile and consider you when filling vacancies. Within the companies, only the necessary people and departments (e.g. HR department, specialist department, works council, representatives of the severely disabled) will have access to your data. They will receive the personal data they require to carry out the application process or to fulfill their legal obligations.

 

In addition, employees of our services providers (contract processors) have access to your personal data in order to fulfil their contractual administrative and support tasks. Personal data is only passed on for a specific purpose within the contractual agreements (order processing) and in accordance with data protection regulations to bodies which, for example, operate the servers or provide specific services.

For the aforementioned purposes, we have specific services carried out by carefully selected and commissioned service providers (such as IT service providers, communication service providers). In some cases, these service providers are based outside the EU/European Economic Area ("third country"). In these cases, a third country transfer of personal data takes place in compliance with the data protection requirements of the EU and the applicable national law. To ensure an adequate level of protection for your data, the thyssenkrupp group of companies implements safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection in accordance with legal requirements, including EU standard contractual clauses. You have the option of requesting a copy of these guarantees from the thyssenkrupp group of companies.

 

 

6.             How long will your data be stored?

Your data will be stored for 12 months after your admission to the Expert Lounge, unless longer or shorter storage is required for legal or statutory reasons. The period begins with the receipt of your application documents.

 

The following applies to students: As a rule, you are a member in the talent pool for students throughout your degree (and any subsequent internships). Your documents will therefore be deleted after 24 months, unless longer or shorter storage is required for legal or statutory reasons. The period begins with the receipt of your application documents. Should a longer storage of your data be appropriate- for example, due to your degree continuing after the deadline - we will contact you with a request to renew your consent.

 

 

7.             Are you obliged to provide your data?

Entry into the Expert Lounge is optional. Your consent to do so is voluntary and you are under no obligation to agree. You cannot participate in the Expert Lounge without agreeing to process your data listed under Section 3. The same applies to the separate subscription to newsletters.

You have the possibility to exercise your rights as described in Section 9.

 

 

8.             Data security

We protect our data with data security measures that comply with current legal regulations on data protection and the state of the art (including firewalls, virus scanners, intrusion detection software).

 

 

9.             What data protection rights can you assert as a data subject?

You have the right to request information about the data stored about you, based on Art. 15 EU-GDPR. In addition, you can request the correction or deletion of your data, based on Art. 16, 17 EU-GDPR. You may also have the right to restrict the processing of your data and the right to receive the data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format, if this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons (Art. 18, 20 EU-GDPR).

If you have given us your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time without any formalities and without any adverse effects on your employment relationship. Please note that the revocation has no effect on the lawfulness of the data processing that took place prior to the revocation and that it does not extend to such data processing for which another permissible circumstance exists and which may also be carried out without your consent.

To exercise these rights, please contact the data controller or data protection officer mentioned in section 2.

You also have a right to object, as explained in more detail at the end of this privacy notice.

You also have the possibility to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, as stated in Art. 77 EU-GDPR. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for thyssenkrupp is:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Nordrhein-Westfalen
P.O. Box 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf

Phone.: 0211/38424-0
Fax: 0211/38424-10
E-Mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the EU GDPR (processing of data on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to any profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4(4) of the GDPR.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The objection can be made form-free and should, if possible, be addressed to the responsible body or data protection officer named in the data protection declaration under point 2.